Mmegi Online :: Thebe shines as Southern dominate sprints
Banners
Banners
Banners
Banners
Last Updated
Monday 22 October 2018, 11:52 am.
Banners
Thebe shines as Southern dominate sprints

FRANCISTOWN: The Southern District proved too powerful for their Botswana Games rivals in the sprints with 10 medals. Southern triumphed in all sprints, bagging eight gold, one silver medal and one bronze.
By Koketso Kgoboge Fri 11 Dec 2015, 14:45 pm (GMT +2)
Mmegi Online :: Thebe shines as Southern dominate sprints








Baboloki Thebe of Southern won gold in the boys’ 100 metres (m) in 10:72 seconds followed by Mompoloki Powane 10:92secs) of Lobatse and Otsile Ramoroki (11:12secs) came third.

In the girls 100m, Southern’s Lopang Kambekura grabbed gold in 12:95 seconds; Gosego Satheba of North West finished second, crossing the line in 12:97secs and her teammate Refilwe Murangi followed in 13.13secs.

Southern also won both the 400m races and the 4x100m boysrelay.

Karabo Sibanda took gold in the boys 400m, finishing in 48:52secs; Omphemetse Poo of Kweneng was second in 48:93secs while teammate Thuso Moseki took bronze in a time of 49:06secs.

Galefele Moroko won gold for Southern in the 400m girls finishing in 55.95secs and North West got silver with Lebogang Kelepile of Southern settling for bronze in 59:52secs.

In other track events, Central bagged gold in the boys’ 1,500m with Gorata Gabankitse finishing in 4.03.91secs; Allister Bagopi of

Banners

Kweneng took silver with a time of 4:06:37secs and his teammate Kamogelo Bonang (4.07.59secs) grabbing bronze

Selebi-Phikwe’s Botho Marope won gold in the 1,500m girls race, while Central’s Politness Seane finished in a time of 5:02:85secs and teammate Oratile Nowe came third with a time of 5:05:69secs.

In the visually impaired competition, the host had the upper hand. In the boys’ 400m T12 Francistown’s Jerry Motlhabane won gold; Kabelo Samson of North East took silver, while bronze went to another Francistown runner, Gomotsegang Monnawatsheko.

Lesheto Kudomo of Francistown added another gold for Team Francistown, finishing first in 400m T13, followed by Edwin Masuge of Southern and Tumo Mosejane of Kgatleng.

The other two best performing teams in the track events were the hosts team with two gold, one silver and one bronze medal, followed by Central District with one gold, two silver and four bronze medals.

Subscribe to our Newsletter
Banners
Banners
Banners


Sport
Fri 11 Dec 2015, 15:01 pm
Fri 11 Dec 2015, 15:01 pm
Fri 11 Dec 2015, 14:58 pm
Fri 11 Dec 2015, 14:55 pm
Fri 11 Dec 2015, 14:53 pm
Fri 11 Dec 2015, 14:45 pm
Fri 11 Dec 2015, 14:38 pm
Fri 11 Dec 2015, 14:38 pm
Fri 11 Dec 2015, 14:38 pm
Thu 10 Dec 2015, 13:57 pm
Thu 10 Dec 2015, 13:50 pm
Thu 10 Dec 2015, 13:36 pm
Thu 10 Dec 2015, 13:36 pm
Wed 09 Dec 2015, 14:42 pm
Wed 09 Dec 2015, 14:36 pm
Wed 09 Dec 2015, 14:35 pm
Wed 09 Dec 2015, 14:30 pm
Wed 09 Dec 2015, 09:03 am
Tue 08 Dec 2015, 18:00 pm
Tue 08 Dec 2015, 15:07 pm
Tue 08 Dec 2015, 15:01 pm
Tue 08 Dec 2015, 14:58 pm
Tue 08 Dec 2015, 14:58 pm
Fri 04 Dec 2015, 10:37 am
Fri 04 Dec 2015, 10:34 am
Banners
Banners
Subscribe to our Newsletter
have a story? Send us a Tip
Banners
  • Previous
    Next
    Masa Centre
    ::: Monday 22 Oct - Monday 22 Oct :::
  • Previous
    Next
    Riverwalk
    ::: Monday 22 Oct - Monday 22 Oct :::
  • Previous
    Next
    Gamecity
    ::: Monday 22 Oct - Monday 22 Oct :::
Selefu
Serowe
Banners
Banners
istanbul escort