NAA nominees unveiled
Lesedi Mkhutshwa | Thursday November 24, 2016 16:32
Renowned mbanqanga singer MC Maswe whose real name is Thapelo Maleka is leading the nominees with four selections.
According to the NAA organisers the nominees were chosen by a panel of judges led by Taolo Moshaga who analysed the artists’ overall performance and their contribution towards the growth of the art industry in the northern part of Botswana.
The award ceremony will be held on December 10 at Cresta Thapama Hotel.
NAA will be sponsored by Duma fm, VIB Mobile, Ministry of Youth Empowerment, Sport and Culture Development, Francistown City Council, Kwambala Foundation, Kgalajwe Foundation, and Garero Multimedia among others.
This year’s awards are expected to be bigger and better with more than 30 categories registered for the awards as compared to last year’s 12 categories that were identified.
The new categories include best Annual Festival, Media House, Employer, Award of Honour, Dance Hall, Fashion Designers to name a few.
Best Music Video
Baiseraele, Bana Bana Bantogwa, Edward Prince and Lesh da lotto boy
Best Theatre Group
Ghetto Artist, Shadows
Best Visual Arts
Tiro Mathambo, Tshireletso Lechaena and Nelson Mbangwa
Best Jazz
Ndingo Johwa and Mswallow
Best Music Producer
Deril, M Joe-Records and Bon-Fella Records
Best Dikhwaere
Kutlwano Morena and Tselatshweu
Best Promoter
MC Poster, Pablo Tshambani, Ikaneng Ikaneng and Crystal Investments
Best Arts Reporter
Lesedi Mkhutshwa, Kabelo Dipholo and Peter Madiya
Best Mbaqanga/Mosakaso
Mazganda.com, MC Maswe and Rra Dicheleketo
Best Overall Artist
Mazganda.com, Brighton.M, Kamvuthu and Rudy Ride
Best Disc Jockey (DJ)
DJ Hot, DJ Colastraw and DJ Bunz
Best Comedian
Kabo Keitheng, Mosimanegape Rasegojwa and Augustus Phillimon.
Award of Honour
Ndingo Johwa, Mc Maswe, Naptunes Band and Jeff Matheatau
Best Traditional
Bana Bana Bantogwa, Makoriba, Ramozara and Tjilenje Tje Ngwao
Best Fashion Designer
Kenville Clothing, Katteb Fashion Design, Mis.T Design and Power Fashions
Best Annual Festival
Toropo Yamuka Festival and Domboshaba Cultural Festival
Best Digital Photography
Salvador & Multimedia Works and Tsikiofi photograph
Best Master of Ceremony
MC Poster, MC Maswe and Frank T Nfila
Best Rhumba
Gift and Sagaf.la.musica, Sallyvich, Wendy & The Valentine Stars and Jeff Matheatau
Best Poet
Koketso Marumo, Poetic Sensei and Ngwao Putswa
Best House Kwasa
Madala vs Kelly Jess and M.jein
Best Hip-Hop/Motswako
Clint, Mongaa a.k.a King Ping and B-Blok
Best Gospel Group/Artist
Botsogo Gospel Singers, Baiseraela, Edward Prince and Ma Hazell
Best Upcoming
UCM Acapella, Motlalepula, Rude Ride and Kanvuthu.
Best Kwaito
Chase and Two Boys
Best Media House
The Voice, Midweek Sun and Mmegi
Best Host of the Year
Club Lagos, Lizard Entertainment, Trekers Maun
Best Employer
Mc Maswe and Ndingo Johwa
Best Dancehall
Robby G, King Calipso and Ben-ten