The Monitor :: Local Athletes Gear Up For AUSC Awards
Banners
Banners
Banners
Banners
Last Updated
Wednesday 17 October 2018, 15:48 pm.
Banners
Local Athletes Gear Up For AUSC Awards

Local athletes have been nominated in different categories for the African Union Sports Council (AUSC) Region 5 third edition of Regional Annual Sports Awards scheduled to take place in Johannesburg on May 26.
By Correspondent Mon 14 May 2018, 13:47 pm (GMT +2)
The Monitor :: Local Athletes Gear Up For AUSC Awards








Botswana’s 400 metres sensation, Karabo Sibanda stands a chance to win three prestigious awards. He has been nominated for the Sports person of the year, junior sportsman of the year as well as sports team of the year through the 4 x 400 metres relay team. His national team coach, Mogomotsi Otsetswe has also been recognised and will battle for the coach of the year award alongside other regional coaches including Beston Chambeshi who led Zambia to the finals of the Under-20 World Cup.

 

Complete list of nominees: Junior Sportsman Of The Year

1. Teboho Lelimo, Chess, Lesotho

2. Thandolwethu Motsa, Taekwondo, Kingdom eSwatini.

3. Delano Muller, Kickboxing, Namibia

4. Karabo Sibanda, Athletics, Botswana

5. Kennedy Luchembe, Athletics , Zambia

 

Junior Sportswoman Of The Year

1. Tshegofatso Tsiang, Tennis, Botswana

2. ‘Malillo Phera, Chess, Lesotho

3. Charlize Van Zyl, Gymnastics, Namibia

4. Carlota Munave, Taekwondo, Kingdom eSwatini

5. Lubuuto Bwalya, Chess, Zambia

6. Tanyaradzwa Muzinda, Motorcross,  Zimbabwe

 

Sportsman Of The Year

1. Ofentse Bakwadi, Karate, Botswana

2. Peter Banda, Football, Malawi.

3. Julius Indongo, Boxing, Namibia,

4. Luvo Manyonga, Athletics South

    Africa.

5. Sibusiso Matsenjwa, Athletics,

    Kingdom eSwatini.

6. Patson Daka, Football, Zambia.

7. Samson Muripo, Karate, Zimbabwe

 

Sportswoman Of The Year

1. Onkemetse Francis, Chess, Botswana

2. Neheng Khatala, Athletics, Lesotho.

3. Tabitha Chawinga, Football, Malawi.

4. Helalia Johannes, Athletics,

Banners

Namibia,

5. Caster Semenya, Athletics, South

    Africa.

6. Phumlile Ndzinisa, Athletics, Kingdom eSwatini

7. Mupopo Kabange, Athletics, Zambia

8. Helen Costa Sinclair, Bodybuilding,  Zimbabwe

Sportsman Of The Year

With A Disability

1. Keatlaretse Mabote, Athletics,

    Botswana

2. Johannes Nambala, Athletics, Namibia.

3. Dyan Buis, Athletics, South Africa

4. Mcebo Dludlu, Athletics, Kingdom eSwatini

5. Elford Moyo, Wheelchair racing,

    Zimbabwe

 

Sportswoman Of The Year With A Disability

1. Nonofo Zingwa, Special Olympics,  Botswana

2. Lahja Ishitile, Athletics, Namibia.

3. Illse Hayes, Athletics, South Africa.

4. Phenduliwe Mavuso, Athletics,

    Kingdom eSwatini

5. Margaret Bangajena, Wheelchair

    racing, Zimbabwe

 

Sports Team Of The Year

1. Botswana 4 x 400 metres Men Relay,  Athletics, Botswana

2. Namibian U20 National Team, Rugby, Namibia

3. Springbok Sevens Team, Rugby, South Africa

4. Sihlangu Semnikati - Football,

    Kingdom eSwatini

5. Zambia Football U20 National Team, Football, Zambia

6. Zimbabwe Rugby Sevens, Rugby,

    Zimbabwe

 

Coach Of The Year

1. Mogomotsi Otsetswe, Athletics,

    Botswana

2. Griffin Saenda Junior, Football,

    Malawi.

3. Nestor Tobias, Boxing, Namibia

4. Jean Verster, Athletics, South Africa

5. Thabo Vilakati, Football Kingdom eSwatini

6. Beston Chambeshi, Football, Zambia

 

Journalist Of The Year

1. Ramajake Monamane, Lesotho

2. OG Molefe, South Africa

3. Ntokozo Magongo, Kingdom eSwatini

4. Mathews Kabamba, Zambia

 

Sportsperson Of The Year

1. Karabo Sibanda, Athletics, Botswana

2. Bernadetta Mzika, Football, Malawi,

3. Luvo Manyonga, Athletics South Africa.

4. Tony Tsabedze, Football, Kingdom  eSwatini.

5. Samson Muripo, Karate, Zimbabwe

Subscribe to our Newsletter
Banners
Banners
Banners


Sport
Mon 14 May 2018, 13:49 pm
Mon 14 May 2018, 13:49 pm
Mon 14 May 2018, 13:48 pm
Mon 14 May 2018, 13:47 pm
Mon 14 May 2018, 13:47 pm
Mon 07 May 2018, 13:16 pm
Mon 07 May 2018, 13:16 pm
Mon 07 May 2018, 13:16 pm
Mon 07 May 2018, 13:16 pm
Mon 07 May 2018, 13:16 pm
Mon 07 May 2018, 13:16 pm
Mon 30 Apr 2018, 12:25 pm
Mon 30 Apr 2018, 12:25 pm
Mon 30 Apr 2018, 12:25 pm
Mon 30 Apr 2018, 12:24 pm
Mon 30 Apr 2018, 12:24 pm
Mon 23 Apr 2018, 14:36 pm
Mon 23 Apr 2018, 14:36 pm
Mon 23 Apr 2018, 14:36 pm
Mon 23 Apr 2018, 14:31 pm
Mon 23 Apr 2018, 14:23 pm
Mon 23 Apr 2018, 14:23 pm
Mon 16 Apr 2018, 12:34 pm
Mon 16 Apr 2018, 12:26 pm
Mon 16 Apr 2018, 12:24 pm
Banners
Banners
Subscribe to our Newsletter
have a story? Send us a Tip
Banners
  • Previous
    Baby Mamas
    Next
    Masa Centre
    ::: Wednesday 10 Oct - Thursday 18 Oct :::
    Baby Mamas
    The House with a Clock in Its Walls
    Venom
    Night School
    Smallfoot
  • Previous
    Venom
    Next
    Riverwalk
    ::: Thursday 11 Oct - Thursday 18 Oct :::
    Venom
    Baby Mamas
    Night School
    Smallfoot
    The House with a Clock in Its Walls
  • Previous
    The House with a Clock in Its Walls
    Next
    Gamecity
    ::: Thursday 11 Oct - Thursday 18 Oct :::
    The House with a Clock in Its Walls
    Venom
    The Nun
    Night School
    Smallfoot
    Johnny English Strikes Again
Selefu
BBC
Banners
Banners
istanbul escort