Mmegi Online :: About the Botswana Commonwealth Games team
Banners
Banners
Banners
Banners
Last Updated
Tuesday 18 September 2018, 23:51 pm.
Banners
About the Botswana Commonwealth Games team

Botswana has sent a strong 28-member team to the Commonwealth Games that kickoff next week in little known Gold Coast in Australia.
By Calistus Kolantsho Fri 30 Mar 2018, 12:28 pm (GMT +2)
Mmegi Online :: About the Botswana Commonwealth Games team








The team has been asked to bring home eight medals, which will be a record for any local team at the Commonwealth Games. Botswana is represented in athletics, swimming, boxing, lawn bowls and weightlifting.  The majority of the team members will make their debut at the games. Botswana last won a Commonwealth Games medal in 2014 after golden boy, Nijel Amos was triumphant in the 800m final. Staff Writer, CALISTUS KOLANTSHO profiles the team

 

Isaac Makwala (Athletics)

D.0.B: September 24, 1985

Discipline: 400m

Honours: 100m National Champion, 200m National Champion and 400m

National Champion, one time in top 8 at Olympics Games, two times in top 8 at World Championships, one-time All Africa Games winner, 3-time African Champion, one-time World (continental) cup winner, one-time African Championships silver medallist, one-time IAAF World Relays silver medalist and two-time Diamond League Meeting winner

 

Christine Botlogetswe (Athletics)

D.O.B: October 1, 1995

Discipline: 200m, 400m

Honours: 2016 BAA National Championships 100m and 200m champion, 2015 BAA National Championships 100m and 200m champion and 2014 BAA Nationals 100m and 200m champion, one time in top 8 at World Championships, one-time All Africa Games winner, one-time African Championships bronze medallist and two times in top 8 at Africa Championships

 

Loungo Matlhaku (Athletics)

D.O.B: March 24, 1995

Discipline: 100m, 200m

Honours: 2017 BAA National Champion (100m and 200m), 2016 BAA National Champion (100m and 200m), 2015 BAA National Champion (100m and 200m) and 2014 BAA National Champion, one-time African Championships bronze medallist, one-time African Under-20 Championships silver and bronze medallist, three times in top 8 at African Championships and one-time B-finalist IAAF World relays (2015)

 

Pako Seribe (Athletics)

D.O.B: April 7, 1991

Discipline: 400m

Honours: One-time African Champion, one-time African Championships silver medallist, one-time African junior champion, one-time African U20 Championships bronze medallist, two times in top 8 at World U20

Championships, two times in top 8 at All Africa Games and one time in top 8 at African Championships

 

Leaname Maotoanong (Athletics)

D.O.B: May 7, 1991

Discipline: 400m

Honours: 100m, 200m and 400m champion, Universiade silver medalist, one time in top 8 at Olympics, two times in top 8 at World Championships, one-time All Africa Games silver medalist, two-time African Champion and one time in top 8 at IAAF World relays

 

Goitseone Seleka (Athletics)

D.O.B: August 10, 1988

Discipline: 400m

Honours: 400m BAA Nationals silver medalist 2012, 2013,

2014, 2016, 2010, four-time 400m finalist Commonwealth Games

(New Delhi, India), four-time 400m finalist at Africa Senior Championship (South Africa), World Relays Bahamas, Final B, Penn Relays

 

Onkabetse Nkobolo (Athletics)

D.O.B: July 22, 1993

Discipline: 400m

Honours: One time in top 8 at Olympics, one-time African Champion and one-time IAAF World Relays silver medallist.

Karabo Sibanda (Athletics)

D.O.B: July 2, 1998

Discipline: (400m)

Honours: One time in top 8 at Olympics, one-time African Champion, one-time IAAF World

Relays silver medallist, one-time Youth Olympic Games silver medallist and one-time World Junior Championships bronze medalist

 

Baboloki Thebe (Athletics)

D.O.B: March 18, 1997

Discipline: 200m, 400m

Honours: One time in top 8 at Olympics, one-time IAAF World relays silver medallist, two-time Diamond league winner and one-time Youth Olympics Games silver medalist

 

Galefele Moroko (Athletics)

D.O.B: April 16, 1997

Discipline: 200m, 400m

Honours: One time in top 8 at World Championships, one-time All Africa Games winner and one time in top 8 Africa Championships

 

Karabo Mothibi (Athletics)

D.O.B: January 15, 1996

Discipline: 100m,

Banners

200m

Honours: BAA Nationals champion 100m and 200m (2014, 2015, 2016 and 2017), 2013 World Youth Championships (100m), World Junior Championships (200m) and 2015 African Junior Championships (4x100m relay)

 

Nijel Amos (Athletics)

D.O.B: March 15, 1994

Discipline: 800m

Honours: Commonwealth Games Champion (2014), two-time African Champion, three-time Diamond League Champion, World Junior record holder and third fastest of all-time, 2012 Olympic Games silver medallist

 

Amantle Montsho (Athletics)

D.O.B: July 4, 1983

Discipline: 400m

Honours: World Champion Daegu 2011, one-time World Championships silver medallist, one-time Commonwealth Games winner, two times in Top 8 at Olympics, two times in World

Championships top 8, three-time Diamond League trophy winner

 

Goabaone Mosheleketi (Athletics)

D.O.B: November 2, 1993

Discipline: Triple Jump

Honours: 2018 Four Invitations winner, 2017 NAIA triple jump champion, 2017 NAIA Championship MVP, 2016 Africa Championship qualifier and 2012 World Junior qualifier

 

Keamogetse Kenosi (Boxing)

D.O.B: January 17, 1997

Discipline: 57kg

Honours: Zone 4 Championships (gold), Zone 4 Championships (silver and best bout), 2015-2016 Female Boxer of the Year

 

Mahommed Otukile Rajab (Boxing)

D.O.B: June 28, 1997)

Discipline: 52kg

Honours: 2018 Zone 4 Championships (gold), 2017 Africa Championships (silver), 2015 Commonwealth (bronze) and 2014 AUSC Games and Africa Youth Games

 

Lethabo Modukanele (Boxing)

D.O.B: August 25, 1996

Discipline: 48kg

Honours: 2016 BoBA National Championships (gold), Record: 13-12-1

 

Aratwa Kasemang (Boxing)

D.O.B: February 13, 1995

Discipline: 60kg

Honours: 2016 National Boxing Championships (bronze), 2017 BOBA

National Championships (gold), 2017 Africa Boxing Championships

(bronze) and 2018 Zone 4 Championships (silver)

 

Kabo Gaboutloeloe (Lawn Bowls)

D.O.B: October 1, 1973

Discipline: Singles, pairs, triples and fours

Honours: 2012 BBA Nationals Men’s Fours (gold), 2013 BBA Nationals

Men’s Pairs (gold), BAA League overall (silver medalist), Masters

(gold) and Nationals Men’s Triples, 2013 Invitation Men’s Triples (gold), 2016 AST Zimbabwe Men’s Triples (bronze), 2017 Peter Richards (silver) and AST South Africa Triples and Tours (bronze and gold)

 

Nelly Senna (Lawn Bowls)

D.O.B: June 12, 1971

Discipline: Singles and pairs

Honours: Women’s pairs and singles winner 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2015, Peter Richards tournament Pairs (gold and bronze), Zimbabwe Nationals Women Fours (silver and gold)

 

Marea Modutlwa (Lawn Bowls)

D.O.B: April 5, 1976

Discipline: Singles and Pairs

Honours: 2016 and 2017 Francistown Major Fours (gold), Gaborone Open (gold) and National Trips (silver), 2017 Peter Richards Pairs (bronze) and AST Pairs (silver)

 

Edwin Nyoka (Lawn Bowls)

D.O.B: June 2, 1972

Discipline: Singles, pairs, triples and fours

Honours: National League Champion 2015, 2016 BBA National Championships Men’s Fours (gold), 2017 Men’s trips (gold), 2017 AST Men’s Fours winner

 

Kitso Robert (Lawn Bowls)

D.O.B: December 22, 1967

Discipline: Singles, pairs, triples and fours

Honours: Two AST gold medals, two AST silver medals, bronze medal-Tiger Bowls-Hong Kong

 

John Gaborutwe (Lawn Bowls)

D.O.B: December 22, 1967

Discipline: Fours and pairs

Honours: 2005, 2009, 2014 and 2015 National Champion, 2017 AST Men’s Trips (bronze)

 

Dickson Senna (Lawn Bowls)

D.O.B: October 20, 1969

Discipline: Singles, pairs, triples and fours

Honours: 2014, 2015 and 2016 Fours National Champion, 2016 AST (bronze) and Trips Invitation (silver)

 

Kgotla Kgaswane (Weightlifting)

D.O.B: July 7, 2000

Discipline: 56kg

Honours: Ranked number two in Botswana, Africa (2)

 

Naomi Ruele (Swimming)

D.O.B: January 13, 1997

Discipline: 50m, 100m, 200m backstroke and 200m freestyle

Honours: 2016 Qualified for NCAA Division Champion, Pardue

Invitational-50 yards freestyle 22.73 (School record), Conference

USA-50 yards freestyle-22.23 (Conference record) and 2014 South

African Senior Championships - Durban 50m backstroke-30.13, Arena Pro Series, Orlando 50m Freestyle-26.07 (Rio B Time) and Barcelona 100m freestyle-59.44, 100m backstroke 1.04.92, 2015 Mauritius

Nationals-50m freestyle-27.06 and FINA World Championships-50m

backstroke-29.36 

Subscribe to our Newsletter
Banners
Banners
Banners


Sport
Fri 30 Mar 2018, 13:00 pm
Fri 30 Mar 2018, 12:45 pm
Fri 30 Mar 2018, 12:30 pm
Fri 30 Mar 2018, 12:28 pm
Fri 30 Mar 2018, 12:26 pm
Fri 30 Mar 2018, 12:23 pm
Fri 30 Mar 2018, 12:10 pm
Fri 30 Mar 2018, 11:00 am
Thu 29 Mar 2018, 14:43 pm
Wed 28 Mar 2018, 15:27 pm
Fri 23 Mar 2018, 15:59 pm
Fri 23 Mar 2018, 15:56 pm
Fri 23 Mar 2018, 15:47 pm
Fri 23 Mar 2018, 15:37 pm
Fri 23 Mar 2018, 15:34 pm
Fri 23 Mar 2018, 15:32 pm
Fri 23 Mar 2018, 15:24 pm
Fri 23 Mar 2018, 15:23 pm
Fri 23 Mar 2018, 15:17 pm
Fri 16 Mar 2018, 12:03 pm
Fri 16 Mar 2018, 12:01 pm
Fri 16 Mar 2018, 11:53 am
Fri 16 Mar 2018, 11:53 am
Fri 16 Mar 2018, 11:53 am
Fri 16 Mar 2018, 11:53 am
Banners
Banners
Exchange Rates
FOREIGN EXCHANGE: Wednesday, 17 Jan 2018
FOREIGN / PULA
PULA / FOREIGN
1 USD = Pula   9.7656
1 GBP = Pula   13.4590
1 EUR = Pula   11.9617
1 YEN = Pula   0.0882
1 ZAR = Pula   0.7938
1 Pula = USD   0.1024
1 Pula = GBP   0.0743
1 Pula = EUR   0.0836
1 Pula = YEN   11.34
1 Pula = ZAR   1.2597
Subscribe to our Newsletter
have a story? Send us a Tip
Banners
  • Previous
    The Predator
    Next
    Masa Centre
    ::: Friday 14 Sep - Thursday 20 Sep :::
    The Predator
    The Nun
    Mile 22
    Crazy Rich Asians
    Hotel Transylvania 3: A Monster Vacation
  • Previous
    The Nun
    Next
    Riverwalk
    ::: Friday 14 Sep - Thursday 20 Sep :::
    The Nun
    The Predator
    Hotel Transylvania 3: A Monster Vacation
    The Equalizer 2
  • Previous
    The Meg
    Next
    Gamecity
    ::: Friday 10 Aug - Sunday 07 Aug :::
    The Meg
    Sgt. Stubby: An American Hero
    The Predator
    The Nun
    Mile 22
    Hotel Transylvania 3: A Monster Vacation
    The Equalizer 2
Selefu
Botswana
Banners
Banners
istanbul escort